Sens. Johnson, Lankford, Paul, Scott, Hawley Demand Answers to White House “Miscommunication” on Afghan Vetting
[…] Please share this data or information with the Committee.
Absent Congressional action to give the DHS Secretary such discretion, what is the Administration’s plan to remove any Afghan nationals who fail to clear security vetting?
As you are aware, the Senate Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs holds jurisdiction over the Office of Management and Budget and functions as the Senate’s primary oversight committee. Furthermore, 5 U.S.C. § 2954 states, “An Executive agency … on request of the Committee on [Homeland Security and] Governmental Affairs of the Senate, or any five members thereof, shall submit any information requested of it relating to any matter within the jurisdiction of the committee.”[3] Pursuant to the Committee’s jurisdiction and 5 U.S.C. § 2954, we request your answers to our questions by no later than 5:00pm, October 1, 2021.

Add new comment

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.